Skip to content

I should write somethin, shouldn’t I?

March 29, 2008

Alright, getting further into this whole Utah move deal.

I am getting used to the new digs. The place is alright. Some things that are a bit messed up around here, but all in all for the price tag it is still pretty damn good.

The schools are damn nice here. And it looks like the boys are doing good so far.

And this week I went back to work. FUCK YEAH!!! I love this work shit. I used to talk about how great it would be to take of work for some undetermined amount. Now that I have spent a month sitting on my ass around the house without a job, I will say one thing. It SUCKS!

So what is this job, you might be asking? I am now testing software for a small company out here. First the pay is almost dead nuts what I was making out in California. I get to work from home. They gave me a kick ass Dell desktop with dual 24″ monitors, my bosses are pretty mellow and I pretty well get to have full reign of my job. So long as I don’t botch up, it looks like they will leave me be.

So now I get paid here soon. I gotta catch back up on my bills. But I am not swamped so that’s a plus. And then I got to start saving up for a couple of things.

Advertisements

From → Uncategorized

2 Comments
  1. Anonymous permalink

    Glad to hear things are working out.

    Jim, UK

  2. Anonymous permalink

    so no more housewufe for you?
    I hope that you like working from home

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: